Register for sample content, then Subscribe for full content:
Edexcel/OCR AS/A-Level Maths using Casio fx-991EX/fx-CG50

Fineview Academy Privacy Policy

 

Our contact details (at 25/11/2021)

Name: Gerard Roberts-Meier

Address: 6 Pinelands Close, St. John’s Park, Blackheath, London SE3 7TF

Phone Number: +44 (0)7795 345383

E-mail: Support@fineview.academy

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

·       Personal identifiers such as names, email and postal addresses, and avatar images.

·       Preferences and history regarding usage of the website

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

·       for authenticating you when using the website;

·       for improving your interactions with the website.

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources when you choose to be authenticated by them:

·       Facebook

·       Google

·       Microsoft

·       Twitter

·       LinkedIn

·       WhatsApp

Any information obtained from these sources is used for the same reasons:

·       for authenticating you when using the website;

·       for improving your interactions with the website.

 

We do not share this information with any other organisations or individuals.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information is:

(a) Your consent . You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Support@fineview.academy .

 

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored in the website’s main database.

If you have not logged into the website for over a year and any website subscriptions have expired more than a year ago, your personal data will be deleted during housekeeping activities.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances .

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at Support@fineview.academy if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at Support@fineview.academy.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk